Introduction
[…] L. Rev. 977, 982 (2016).

[119] Michael A. Carrier, Sharing, Samples, and Generics: An Antitrust Framework, 103 Cornell L. Rev. 1, 9–11 (2017).

[120] Id. at 12–20 (analyzing seven district court decisions on a defendant’s motion to dismiss in private antitrust cases related REMS programs). In four of the seven cases, the district court dismissed the defendant’s motion to dismiss. None of the cases proceeded to trial.

[121] Creating and Restoring Equal Access to Equivalent Samples (CREATES) Act (H.R. 965), Pub. L. No. 116-94, 133 Stat. 3130 (2019), 21 U.S.C. § 355-2.

[122] This is defined to be “a nondiscriminatory price for the sale of the covered product at or below, but not greater than, the most recent wholesale acquisition cost for the drug.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-2(a)(1)(A).

[123] The Act contains an antitrust-specific savings clause, so implied preemption under Credit Suisse would not apply. See id. § 355-2(e)(2).

[124] See Shepherd, supra note 93, at 666, 671.

[125] Withdrawal of the off patent RLD results in a hard switch.