Introduction
[…] [53] See, e.g., U.S. Fed. Trade Comm’n, Economic Liberty, in Options to Enhance Occupational License Portability Report (2018). The FTC has a history of investigating and reporting upon the effects of occupational licensing.

[54] Hines v. Alldredge, 2014 WL 11320417, (S.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2014) (cert. den.).

[55] Hines v. Alldredge, 783 F.3d. 197 (5th Cir. 2015).

[56] Hines v. Quillivan, 395 F. Supp. 3d 857 (S.D. Tex. 2019).

[57] See Hines v. Alldredge, 2014 WL 11320417, (S.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2014) (cert. den.).

[58] Id. at *1.

[59] Id.

[60] Id. at *1.

[61] Tex. Occ. § 801.351 (West 2019). Tex. Occ. Code § 801.351(a) states that “a person may not practice veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists.” Such a relationship only exists if the veterinarian “possesses sufficient knowledge of the animal.” Tex. Occ. Code § 801.351(a)(2). Tex. Occ. Code § 801.351(b) states that “[a] veterinarian possess sufficient knowledge of the animal . . . if the veterinarian has recently seen, or is personally acquainted with, the keeping and care of the animal by: (1) examining the animal; or (2) making . . . visits to the premises on which the animal is kept.” Tex. Occ. Code § 801.351(c) states that “[a] veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.”

[62] Tex. Occ. § 801.351 (3)a-c (West 2005).

[63] Robby Cook, Bill Analysis of Veterinary Licensing Act (2005), https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/79R/
analysis/pdf/HB01767E.pdf#navpanes=0.

[64] See Hines v. Alldredge, 2014 WL 11320417, (S.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2014) (cert. den.).

[65] Id.